Committees

The Society of Marine Mammalogy has the following standing committees: the Membership Committee, Committee of Scientific Advisors, Taxonomy Committee, Conference Committee, Scientific Program Committee, Education Committee, Awards and Scholarships Committee, Nominations/Election Committee, Board of Editors, International Relations Committee, Ethics Committee, Conservation Committee, and Student Affairs Committee.

Student members identified by asterisks (*).

Awards & Scholarships Committee

Lindsay Porter
Lindsay Porter, Chair

Senior Research Scientist
SMRU Asia Pacific, The University of St. Andrews
1102 Midtown, 11 Hoi Shing Road, Tseun Wan, Hong Kong
Email: lindsay.jp@gmail.com

Daryl Boness (Marine Mammal Science, USA), Louise Chilvers (Massey University, New Zealand), Alyson Fleming (Smithsonian, USA), Kimberley Bennett (Abertay University, Scotland), Guido Parra (Flinders University, Australia)

Board of Editors for Marine Mammal Science

daryl boness
Daryl J. Boness, Editor-in-Chief

University of New England
Department of Marine Science
c/o 41 Green Acres Road, Hartford ME 04220-5035, USA
Phone: (+1) 207-597-2333
Fax: (+1) 207-597-2333
Email: mmsci@megalink.net

Patricia Rosel, Deputy Editor (NOAA Southeast Fisheries Science Center, USA), John Arnould (Deakin University, Australia), Tom Deméré (San Diego Museum of Natural History, USA), Frank Fish (West Chester University, USA), Jaume Forcada (British Antarctic Survey, UK), Ari Friedlaender (Duke University, USA), Tim Gerrodette (NOAA Southeast Fisheries Science Center, USA), Tracey Goldstein (Wildlife Health Center, University of California Davis, USA), Ailsa Hall (University of St. Andrews, Scotland), Phil Hammond (University of St. Andrews, Scotland), John Hildebrand (University of California San Diego, USA), Luis Hückstädt (University of California Santa Cruz, USA), Janet Lanyon (University of Queenland), Kathryn A. Ono (University of New England, USA), Adam Pack (University of Hawaii at Hilo, USA), Susan Parks (Syracuse University, USA), Guido Parra (Flinders University, Australia), Stephanie Plön, Book Review Editor) (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa), Randall S. Wells (Chicago Zoological Society, USA)

Committee of Scientific Advisors

WartzokDoug Wartzok, Chair
Florida International University
11200 SW 8th St, MARC 313
Miami, Florida 33199-0001
USA
Phone: (+1) 305-348-3430
Fax: (+1) 305-348-6389
Email: wartzok@fiu.edu

Sherie Coleman* (Virginia Wesleyan College, USA), Enrique Alberto Crespo (National Research Council of Argentina, Argentina), Robert Harcourt (Macquarie University, Australia), Vincent Janik (University of St Andrews, Scotland), Mervi Kunnasranta (University of Eastern Finland, Finland), Songhai Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Laura May-Collado (University of Vermont, USA), Doris Oliva (Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile), Colleen Reichmuth (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA), Jorge Urbán R. (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Sur, Mexico)

 

Conference Committee for Barcelona 2019

Carla Chicote

Carla A. Chicote, Co-Chair

Head of Projects
SUBMON, Awareness, Study and Conservation of the Marine Environment
Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
Phone: +34 686230209
carlachicote@submon.org

Manel Gazo

Manel Gazo, Co-Chair

Department of Evolutionary Biology, Ecology and Environmental Sciences, Faculty Of Biology, University of Barcelona
SUBMON, Awareness, Study and Conservation of the Marine Environment
Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
Phone: +34616098455
manelgazo@submon.org

Mario Acquarone, Chairperson of the European Cetacean Society 

Senior Researcher
Marine and Freshwater Research Institute
Skúlagata 4, IS-101 Reykjavík
Iceland
Phone: +47 40626266
ecs.chair@gmail.com

Frances Gulland, Scientific Program Co-Chair

Senior Scientist
The Marine Mammal Center
2000 Bunker Road, Fort Cronkhite, Sausalito, California 94965-2619 USA

Joan Gonzalvo Villegas, Scientific Program Co-Chair

Research Associate / Project Manager
Tethys Research Institute
Viale G. B. Gadio 2, 20121 Milano, Italy
+34 650434808

Conservation Committee

TaylorB

Barbara Taylor, Chair
5072 Gasconade Ave.
San Diego, CA 92110
Phone: (+1) 858-546-5620
Email: Barbara.Taylor@noaa.gov

Masao Amano (Nagasaki University, Japan), Julia Dombroski* (Syracuse University, USA), Ari Friedlander (Duke University Marine Lab, USA), Phil Hammond (Sea Mammal Research Unit, University of St Andrews, Scotland), Kit Kovacs (Norwegian Polar Institute, Norway), Lloyd Lowry (University of Alaska School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences), Benjamin Morales (Ecosur, Mexico), Stephanie Norman (Marine-Med, USA), Randy Reeves (Okapi Wildlife Associates, Canada, Brian Smith (Wildlife Conservation Society, Ocean Giants Program, USA), Christina Toms* (University of Central Florida, USA), Randy Wells (Mote Marine Laboratory, USA)

Education Committee

gero

Shane Gero, Chair
Whitehead Lab, Biology Department
Dalhousie University
Halifax, N.S., Canada
Phone: (+1) 902-494-3723
Fax: (+1) 902-494-3736
Email: sgero@dal.ca

Jacqueline Bort Thornton (Naval Facilities Engineering Command, USA), Genevieve Johnson (EarthOcean, Australia), Dave Johnston (Duke University, USA), Jennifer Lewis (Florida International University, USA), Magnus Wahlberg (Fjord-and-Belt and University of Southern Denmark, Denmark), Krista Nicholson (Murdoch University, Australia), Martha Wells (South Florida Museum, USA)

Ethics Advisory Committee

Paul Nachtigall, Chair
Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, University of Hawaii
46-007 Lilipuna Road, Kaneohe Hawaii 96744 USA
Phone: 1 808 247 5297
Fax: 1 808 247 5831
Email: nachtiga@hawaii.edu

Kristen Ampela (HDR EOC, USA), Ellen Hines (San Francisco State University, USA), Kelly Jaakkola (Dolphin Research Center, USA), Charles Littnan (NOAA Protected Species Division, USA), Michael Moore (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA), Todd Ohara (University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA)

International Relations Committee

Also see: General Operating Principles

sciara

Giuseppe Notarbartolo di Sciara, Chair
Tethys Research Institute
Acquario Civico, Viale Gadio 2, 20121 Milano, Italy
Phone: (+39) 335-637-6035
Fax: (+39) 02-700-518-468
Email: disciara@gmail.com

Amalia Alberini* (Duke University, Greece), Marthan Bester (Mammal Research Institute, South Africa), Gillian Braulik (Wildlife Conservation Society, Tanzania), Robert L. Brownell, Jr. (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Enrique A. Crespo (Centro Nacional Patagónico, Argentina), Asha de Vos (The Sri Lankan Blue Whale Project, Sri Lanka), Peter Evans (Oxford University, UK), Nobuyuki Miyazaki (Ocean Research Institute, Japan), Marc Oremus (University of Auckland, New Zealand), Stephanie Plön (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa), William Rossiter (Cetacean Society International, USA)

Membership Committee

parsonsChris Parsons, Chair
E.C.M. Parsons
George Mason University
Associate Professor
Fairfax, VA 22030, USA
Email: members@marinemammalscience.org

Natalie Bowes (Independent Marine Mammal Biologist, Canada), Delphine Chabanne* (Murdoch University, Australia), Bill Keener (Golden Gate Cetacean Research, USA), James Powell* (Portland State University, USA)

Nominations and Elections Committee

 

Emer Rogan, Chair
University College Cork, Ireland
Senior Lecturer
School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Enterprise Centre
Distillery Fields
Telephone: +353 21 490 4645
Email: e.rogan@ucc.ie

Tom Akamatsu (National Research Institute of Fisheries, Japan), Dan Costa (University of California Santa Cruz, USA), Heather Koopman (University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA), Carolina Loch Santos da Silva (University of Otago, New Zealand), Kim Parsons (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Jonas Teilmann (National Environmental Research Institute, Denmark), Lorenzo Rojas-Bracho (National Ecology Institute, Mexico), Christina Toms (University of Southern Mississippi, USA)

Taxonomy Committee

Patricia Rosel, Chair
National Marine Fisheries Service

Frederick (Eric) I. Archer, II, (Southwest Fisheries Science Center, USA), C. Scott Baker (Oregon State University, USA), Daryl J. Boness (University of Maine, USA), Robert L. Brownell, Jr. (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Morgan Churchill, (University of Wisconsin,USA), Ana Costa*, (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA), Daryl P. Domning (Howard University, USA), Ewan Fordyce (University of Otago, New Zealand), Thomas A. Jefferson (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Carl Kinze (Denmark), James G. Mead (National Museum of Natural History, USA (emeritus)), Larissa Rosa de Oliveira (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil), John Y. Wang (FormosaCetus Research and Conservation Group, Canada/Taiwan), Tadasu Yamada (National Museum of Nature and Science, Japan)

Student Affairs Committee

Student Members-at-Large:

Laura Joan Feyrer (Canada)
Dalhousie University
Biology Department
1355 Oxford Street PO BOX 15000
Halifax, NS B3H 4R2 Canada
E-mail: ljfeyrer@dal.ca
Laura Joan Feyrer

Courtney Smith, Ph.D. (USA)
Contractor
NOAA Fisheries
Office of Protected Resources
Email: courtney.smith@noaa.gov

 Taylor Hersh (Dalhousie University, Canada), Hansen Johnsen (Dalhousie University, Canada) and Tilen Genov