Committees

The Society of Marine Mammalogy has the following standing committees: the Membership Committee, Committee of Scientific Advisors, Taxonomy Committee, Conference Committee, Scientific Program Committee, Education Committee, Awards and Scholarships Committee, Nominations/Election Committee, Board of Editors, International Relations Committee, Ethics Committee, Conservation Committee, and Student Affairs Committee. The SMM also has an ad hoc Committee on Diversity and Inclusion, an ad hoc Social Media Committee and an ad hoc Archives Committee. Student members identified by asterisks (*).

Awards & Scholarships Committee

Lindsay Porter Lindsay Porter, Chair
Senior Research Scientist
SMRU Asia Pacific, The University of St. Andrews 1102 Midtown, 11 Hoi Shing Road, Tseun Wan, Hong Kong
Email: lindsay.jp@gmail.com

Simon Allen (University Western Australia, Australia and Bristol University, UK), Luis Bedrinana-Romano (Universidad Austral de Chile, Chile), Kimberley Bennett (Abertay University, Scotland), Daryl Boness (Editor-in-Chief, Marine Mammal Science), Louise Chilvers (Massey University, New Zealand), Manuel Eduardo L. de la Paz (University of Saint La Salle, Philippines), Alyson Fleming (Smithsonian, USA), Daniela Haro Díaz (Santo Tomás University, Chile)

Board of Editors for Marine Mammal Science

daryl boness Daryl J. Boness, Editor-in-Chief
University of New England Department of Marine Science c/o 41 Green Acres Road, Hartford ME 04220-5035, USA
Phone: (+1) 207-597-2333 Fax: (+1) 207-597-2333
Email: mmsci@megalink.net

Patricia Rosel, Deputy Editor (NOAA Southeast Fisheries Science Center, USA), John Arnould (Deakin University, Australia), Frank Fish (West Chester University, USA), Ewan Fordyce (University of Otago, New Zealand), Jaume Forcada (British Antarctic Survey, UK), Ari Friedlaender (Duke University, USA), Tracey Goldstein (Wildlife Health Center, University of California Davis, USA), Ailsa Hall (University of St. Andrews, Scotland), Phil Hammond (University of St. Andrews, Scotland), John Hildebrand (University of California San Diego, USA), Luis Hückstädt (University of California Santa Cruz, USA), Janet Lanyon (University of Queenland), Kathryn A. Ono (University of New England, USA), Adam Pack (University of Hawaii at Hilo, USA), Daniel Palacios (Oregon State University, USA), Susan Parks (Syracuse University, USA), Guido Parra (Flinders University, Australia), Stephanie Plön, Book Review Editor) (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa), Randall S. Wells (Chicago Zoological Society, USA)

Committee of Scientific Advisors

WartzokDoug Wartzok, Chair
Florida International University
11200 SW 8th St, MARC 313 Miami, Florida 33199-0001 USA
Phone: (+1) 305-348-3430 Fax: (+1) 305-348-6389
Email: wartzok@fiu.edu

Enrique Alberto Crespo (National Research Council of Argentina, Argentina), Robert Harcourt (Macquarie University, Australia), Vincent Janik (University of St Andrews, Scotland), Mervi Kunnasranta (University of Eastern Finland, Finland), Songhai Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Laura May-Collado (University of Vermont, USA), Doris Oliva (Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile), Kelsey Potlock* (Newcastle University, United Kingdom), Colleen Reichmuth (University of California, Santa Cruz, USA), Jorge Urbán R. (Universidad Autónoma de Baja California Sur, Mexico)  

Conference Committee for Barcelona 2019

Carla Chicote

Carla A. Chicote, Co-Chair

Head of Projects SUBMON, Awareness, Study and Conservation of the Marine Environment Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain) Phone: +34 686230209 carlachicote@submon.org

Manel Gazo

Manel Gazo, Co-Chair

Department of Evolutionary Biology, Ecology and Environmental Sciences, Faculty Of Biology, University of Barcelona SUBMON, Awareness, Study and Conservation of the Marine Environment Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain) Phone: +34616098455 manelgazo@submon.org

Mario Acquarone, Chairperson of the European Cetacean Society 

Senior Researcher
Marine and Freshwater Research Institute Skúlagata 4, IS-101 Reykjavík Iceland Phone: +47 40626266 ecs.chair@gmail.com
 
 

Frances Gulland, Scientific Program Co-Chair

Research Associate
UC Davis School of Veterinaria Medicine
1 Shields Ave., Davis, California 95616, USA francesgulland@gmail.com

Joan Gonzalvo Villegas, Scientific Program Co-Chair

Research Associate / Project Manager
Tethys Research Institute
Viale G. B. Gadio 2, 20121 Milano, Italy
+34 650434808

Conservation Committee

TaylorB Barbara Taylor, Chair
5072 Gasconade Ave. San Diego, CA 92110
Phone: (+1) 858-546-5620
Email: Barbara.Taylor@noaa.gov

Masao Amano (Nagasaki University, Japan), Julia Dombroski* (Syracuse University, USA), Ari Friedlander (Duke University Marine Lab, USA), Simon Goldsworthy (South Australia Research and Development Institute, Australia), Phil Hammond (Sea Mammal Research Unit, University of St Andrews, Scotland), Lucy Keith-Diagne (African Aquatic Conservation Fund, Senegal), Kit Kovacs (Norwegian Polar Institute, Norway), Stephanie Norman (Marine-Med, USA), Randy Reeves (Okapi Wildlife Associates, Canada, Brian Smith (Wildlife Conservation Society, Ocean Giants Program, USA), Christina Toms* (University of Central Florida, USA), Randy Wells (Mote Marine Laboratory, USA)

Education Committee

Mridula Srinivasan, Chair
Chief, Protected Species Science Branch (PSSB) NOAA Fisheries Office of Science and Technology Silver Spring, Maryland
Phone: +1 (301) 427-8179
Email: mridula.srinivasan@noaa.gov

Elisabeth Mansur (WCS – Bangladesh), Patricia (Patty) Sullivan, (Sanctuary Education Advisory Specialists (SEAS), LLC – USA), Cindy Peter (University of Malaysia,  Malaysia), Meredith Thornton (University of Pretoria, South Africa), Saia Bartes (University of Comahue, Argentina), Elrika D’souza (Nature Conservation Foundation – India), Rebecca Boys*, (Massey University, New Zealand)

Ethics Advisory Committee

Paul Nachtigall, Chair
Hawaii Institute of Marine Biology, University of Hawaii 46-007 Lilipuna Road, Kaneohe Hawaii 96744 USA
Phone: 1 808 247 5297 Fax: 1 808 247 5831
Email: nachtiga@hawaii.edu

Kristen Ampela (HDR EOC, USA), Ellen Hines (San Francisco State University, USA), Kelly Jaakkola (Dolphin Research Center, USA), Charles Littnan (NOAA Protected Species Division, USA), Michael Moore (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA), Todd Ohara (University of Alaska Fairbanks, USA), Lorenzo Rojas-Bracho (CONABIO, Mexico), Kuit Sui Hang (Vivian)* (University of Malaysia, Malaysia), Genyffer Cibele Troina* (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG) and Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB), Brazil)

International Relations Committee

sciara Giuseppe Notarbartolo di Sciara, Chair
Tethys Research Institute Acquario Civico, Viale Gadio 2, 20121 Milano, Italy
Phone: (+39) 335-637-6035 Fax: (+39) 02-700-518-468
Email: international@marinemammalscience.org

Amalia Alberini (WWF Greece, Greece), Gillian Braulik (University of Saint Andrews, UK), Robert L. Brownell, Jr. (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Enrique A. Crespo (Centro Nacional Patagónico, Argentina), Asha de Vos (The Sri Lankan Blue Whale Project, Sri Lanka), Peter Evans (Bangor University, UK), Lucy Keith-Diagne (African Aquatic Conservation Fund, Senegal), Nobuyuki Miyazaki (Ocean Research Institute, Japan), Marc Oremus (University of Auckland, New Zealand), Stephanie Plön (Nelson Mandela University, South Africa), William Rossiter (Cetacean Society International, USA), Dipani Sutaria (Cetacean Ecologist, Ahmedabad, India) 

Membership Committee

parsonsChris Parsons, Chair E.C.M. Parsons George Mason University Associate Professor Fairfax, VA 22030, USA
Email: members@marinemammalscience.org

Natalie Bowes (Independent Marine Mammal Biologist, Canada), Delphine Chabanne* (Murdoch University, Australia), Bill Keener (Golden Gate Cetacean Research, USA), James Powell* (Portland State University, USA)

Nominations and Elections Committee

Emer Rogan, Chair
University College Cork, Ireland Senior Lecturer School of Biological, Earth and Environmental Sciences Enterprise Centre Distillery Fields
Telephone: +353 21 490 4645
Email: e.rogan@ucc.ie

Tom Akamatsu (National Research Institute of Fisheries, Japan), Dan Costa (University of California Santa Cruz, USA), Heather Koopman (University of North Carolina Wilmington, USA), Carolina Loch Santos da Silva (University of Otago, New Zealand), Kim Parsons (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Jonas Teilmann (National Environmental Research Institute, Denmark), Lorenzo Rojas-Bracho (National Ecology Institute, Mexico), Christina Toms (University of Southern Mississippi, USA)

Taxonomy Committee

Patricia Rosel, Chair National Marine Fisheries Service

Frederick (Eric) I. Archer, II, (Southwest Fisheries Science Center, USA), C. Scott Baker (Oregon State University, USA), Daryl J. Boness (University of Maine, USA), Robert L. Brownell, Jr. (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Morgan Churchill, (University of Wisconsin,USA), Ana Costa*, (University of Louisiana at Lafayette, USA), Daryl P. Domning (Howard University, USA), Ewan Fordyce (University of Otago, New Zealand), Thomas A. Jefferson (NOAA Fisheries, USA), Carl Kinze (Denmark), James G. Mead (National Museum of Natural History, USA (emeritus)), Larissa Rosa de Oliveira (Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil), John Y. Wang (FormosaCetus Research and Conservation Group, Canada/Taiwan), Tadasu Yamada (National Museum of Nature and Science, Japan)

Student Affairs Committee

Student Members-at-Large:

Courtney Smith, Ph.D. (USA) (2017-2019)
Contractor NOAA Fisheries Office of Protected Resources
Email: courtney.smith@noaa.gov

Raquel García Vernet (Spain) (2018-2020)
Department of Evolutionary Biology, Ecology and Environmental Sciences University of Barcelona Diagonal, 643, 08028 Barcelona
Phone: +34 93 402 14 53
Email: rgarciaver@ub.edu 

Ad hoc Committee on Diversity and Inclusion

Frederick (Eric) I Archer (Co-Chair)
Southwest Fisheries Science Center 8901 La Jolla Shores Drive La Jolla, CA 92037 USA
Phone: +1 858 546 7121
Email: eric.archer@noaa.gov 

Tara M. Cox (Co-Chair) Department of Marine and Environmental Sciences Savannah State University Savannah, GA 31404 USA
Phone: +1-912-358-4097
Email: coxt@savannahstate.edu 

Charlotte Boyd (University of Washington, USA), Asha DeVos (Oceanswell, Sri Lanka), Sheyka Fadela (WWF-Indonesia, GEF-UNEP Dugong and Seagrass Conservation Project, Indonesia), Pavel Gol’Din (National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine), Jeremy Kiszka (Florida International University, USA), Yoko Mitani (Hokkaido University, Japan), Ayaka Amaha Ozturk (Istanbul University, Turkey), Daniel Palacios (Oregon State University, USA), Frances Robertson (San Juan County Marine Program, USA), Aristide Takoukam Kamla (African Marine Mammal Conservation Organization, Cameroon), Amy Van Cise (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, USA)